Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out how Version Two Media Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our websites. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us: 

Email – contact@versiontwo.io 

Post: The DPO, Box House, Bath Road, Box, Wiltshire SN13 8AA

1. About Us

Version Two Media Ltd is the registered owner of this site, and other websites within our group (collectively known as The Hound Group) and we own all rights, including the sites' respective IP, copyrights and trademarks. Our registered office address is West, 2-5 Rock Place, Brighton, England, BN2 1PF 

We are the controller in respect of the personal data you provide through our websites. We are registered with The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom with Registration Number ZA555527.

2. Statement of Privacy Principles

At Version Two Media Ltd the privacy and protection of personal information is important to us. As a introducer of financial products and services, the collection and use of customers’ personal information is fundamental to our dayto-day business operations Version Two Media Ltd is also concerned about the personal information of its employees and representatives

Therefore, we have established this Statement of Corporate Privacy Principles to govern how we collect, use, retain and disclose personal information. Each employee and representative must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information.

In handling customer, representative and employee personal information, we abide by the following principles

3. Privacy Principles

Information we collect

We collect personal information in compliance with applicable laws and ethical practices, in order to provide products and services and to conduct business. We limit the information we collect to that which is necessary for, or related to, these purposes.

How we use Personal Information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, other purposes you consent to, or as requested or permitted by law.

We will not share your personal information without your consent, with any organization outside our company for the purpose of that organization marketing its products or services to you. 

We will keep your personal information only as long as needed to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected or as required or permitted by law.

We aim to keep our records or your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is used.

Safeguards

We will protect personal information with security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, release or use.

Our Privacy Commitment

We are committed to handling the personal information under our control with care. We have designated individuals who are responsible for monitoring our ongoing compliance with the Privacy Principles.

We will make information about our privacy policies and practices for managing your personal information available to you.

Upon written request, we will provide you with reasonable access to our personal information and a description of its use or disclosure, as required or permitted by law. You may also verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

4. Our Services

We work with partners in the Life Insurance, Private Medical Insurance, Funeral Plans, Home Improvements, Mobility, Solar, ECommerce, Claims Management,   and operate a number of websites:

The Quote Hound

The Claim Hound

The Reward Hound

Quote Solver

Your Money Covered

Your Senior Saving

The Savings Expert

On our sites you can request and receive quotes or information for any of our partners’ products by completing and submitting the form on any of our websites.

We will ask you for your consent to pass your details to one or more of our partners (depending on the specific permissions you have given us). We’ll tell the partner who you are, and your product requirements, and they’ll then contact you directly by email, sms or phone to discuss your requirements and potentially provide you with a quote.

You can choose which partners to buy from but you are under no obligation to purchase from any of them.

Some of our sites provide advertorial content, providing you with information on subjects which we feel will be of interest to you. These sites do not collect any personal data.

5. Our Lawful basis for Processing Your Personal Data

Consent. When you complete a form on any of our websites you must agree to be contacted by one of our listed partners, they will only contact you regarding the product that you have enquired about. They may contact you via email, sms or telephone. If you wish to unsubscribe at any point, you can either contact us on the details above or speak directly to the partner contacting you.

Legitimate Interests: Where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Contract: Where we need to process your data in relation to a contract between us.

6. Collection of Your Personal Data

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name and last name.

Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone number(s).

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Product Data includes form responses (the data entered and selected within our online contact form).

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

7. Use of Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

To perform the service you require

To manage your registration on our websites;

For analysis purposes. Where this is done, the information is aggregated and wherever possible anonymised in line with the ICO’s code of practice. These products are of a marketing nature.

To send you marketing about our products and services - see section 9 below.

We may process your personal data ourselves or through third party data processors that will process data on our behalf. We retain full responsibility for ensuring the processor complies with this policy and all current data protection regulations.

We also work with other platforms such as Facebook, Google AdWords to reach out to you with adverts to create a customised experience, relatable to Our Products. Such platforms are also used to reach out to other people who we believe may have a relevant or similar interest to the Products on our sites.

8. What we don't do with your Personal Data

We will not:

- Market to Children: We will never knowingly, purposely or deliberately collect personal data from persons under the age of 18, either for registration or for marketing purposes. Any data we can reasonably determine to belong to data subjects under the age of 18 will be deleted immediately, and all entries to our competitions voided without notice.

- Use personal data for an undisclosed purpose: We don't use it for any purpose (such as commingling, allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except on an aggregate and anonymous basis, and only to assess the performance and effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. We don't transfer it (including any anonymous, aggregate or derived data) to any advertising network, advert exchange, data broker, or other advertising or monetisation-related service.

- Collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). 

9. Sharing of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in our lawful basis for processing your personal data:

Our Life Insurance Partners;

  • Speciality Life Insurance
  • Neilson Financial Services Inc

We may also have to share your personal data if required by law.

       

 10. Marketing

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by telephone, email and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. 

11. Withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw your consent to direct marketing communications from us at any time by emailing contact@versiontwo.io

You may opt out by unsubscribing or by replying "STOP" to SMS (message fees may apply). For more information about how we process your data, see our (Terms of Use).

12. Security and Storage of Your personal data

We store all data collected in an encrypted environment and only for as long as is necessary. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

However, despite our best efforts the Internet is not 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. We will not be responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss or damage to your personal data.

13. IP Address/Cookies

Cookies help websites remember you so things run smoothly. They let you add items to a shopping basket, and they can keep you logged in to sites where you have an account.

Cookies can also be used to collect demographic information so companies can better understand the people that use their website. Typically, they only contain two pieces of information; a site name and a unique user I.D.

To see what cookies we use, and their purpose, please refer to our cookie policy HERE.

      

14. Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Last Updated: 8th July 2021

The Quote Hound is a trading brand of Version Two Media Ltd. Registered in England No.11747287. Registered Office Address. West, 2-5 Rock Place, Brighton, England, BN2 1PF. Privacy Policy   Terms & Conditions